About Us

Go For Gold 2021 Takes Place November 15th & 16th

Goresbridge Go For Gold

The Select Event Horse Sale

Martin and Mary Frances Donohoe, together with the Goresbridge team, have been delighted with the positive feedback from previous sales, and are looking forward to presenting this year’s catalogue.

As in 2020, potential candidates for the Go For Gold Select Event Horse Sale will be assessed by an internationally experienced panel of judges at strategic venues around the country. “We are delighted to welcome Chris Ryan, Clare Ryan and Sally Parkyn back on board again.”  Said Martin Donohoe. “All three, together with our varied guest selectors, have bought and sold some of the world’s most successful event horses in recent years.

 Our media team provided unrivalled coverage with the live broadcast of our 2020 sale.”

The sale would takes place at top-class facilities made available to us at both Barnadown and the Amber Springs Hotel. Maurice Cousins and the team at Barnadown pulled out all the stops to provide a perfect showcase venue, while the Amber Springs Hotel competently coped with even larger numbers than they could have imagined.”

Selectors

To see our previous form and how our graduates have been performing so far, please check out our Graduates Page.  After all the proof of the pudding is in the eating and our results certainly speak for themselves!

Sally Parkyn

Sally Parkyn, together with her husband Shaun, has bought and sold numerous international Irish bred event horses over the past thirty years – the vast majority sourced and produced as four-year olds, Included among them are the 2018 British team WEG gold medalist Arctic Soul, the world’s top Irish bred event horse campaigner Cambalda (2015), the Olympic bronze medalist and CCI4* winner Tankerstown and the dual Olympian Lorgaine. Now based in Co
Kilkenny, she is also an equestrian journalist and young event horse judge.

Horses Produced and Sold:

Arctic Soul – 2018 British Team WEG Gold Medalist. Placed third and Badminton 2016.  He was short listed for the Rio Olympic Games, was a member of the British squad at the European championships 2015, and listed as a reserve for the British Eventing Team for World Equestrian Games 2014.

Stonedge – Represented Great Britain In the Nations Cup Event at Ballindenisk 2014. Winner CCI*** at Strzegom 2014.

Tankers Town – Winner Luhmuhlen CCI**** 2010. Team bronze medalist Hong Kong 2008.

Cambalda – Winner Galway Downs CCI*** 2010. Leading Irish bred event horse on the WBFSH rankings in 2015, and ranked number one event horse in the USA 2010.

Lorgaine – Dual Olympian, Represented Ireland in Athens and Hong Kong.

Comanche – British squad Europeans 2005.Three top ten Badminton finishes and seven completions.

Watts Burn – Represented Great Britain in the Nations Cup Event at Strzegom, Poland 2014.

Willunga – Winner of CCI2* Millstreet 2016.

Kilkenny, she is also an equestrian journalist and young event horse judge.2028

Clare Ryan

Clare Ryan is an event horse agent and well-known judge. In this capacity, she is recognised as an astute spotter of talent and featuring among her many finds are Bay My Hero, Fernhill Highlight, Kilroden Abbott, Ringwood Magister and My Boy Bobby.

Horses Sold:

Bay My Hero/William Fox-Pitt won Rolex CCI**** 2014 and Tattersalls CCI 3* 2012

Kilroden Abbott/Peter Barry 4th Fair Hill 3* 2010. Canadian team WEG 2014

Ringwood Magistar/Tiana Coudry represented U.S.A. at the Olympics 2012

Master Crusoe/Aoife Clark 6th represented Ireland at the Olympics 2012

Happy Talk/Bruce Davidson won Rolex Kentucky 3*1995

Longfield Dougal/Coleen Roache won Bromont2*2007

My Boy Bobby/Buck Davidson 3rd Rolex Kentucky 4* 2009

Fernhill Highlight/William Fox-Pitt 4th Lion d’Angers2* 2010

Cavaldi/Kristin Schmolze 3rd Fair Hill 3* 2010

Chris Ryan

Well known huntsman, farmer, and horse producer Chris Ryan has been successfully producing young event horses since 1990, together with his wife Sue. Graduates from the Scarteen yard in Co. Limerick are now competing world-wide and include the Olympic silver medalist McKinlaigh, Bru Maguire, McCloud and the young rider medallist Its Just Taffy.

Horses Produced:

McKinlaigh – Olympic Silver Medal (Ind.) 2008 Beijing, Team Gold, Ind. Bronze – Pan American Games 2007, USA Horse of the Year 2008

Brumaguire – Rolex Kentucky CCI4*

Enniskerry Imp – Competed succesfully at Advanced level

McCloud – Rolex Kentucky CCI4*

Its Just Tuffy (Bronze medallist at Young Riders European Championships)

Freedom Light – competing at advanced level with Robin Walker in America

Veterinary Panel:

All horses will undergo an approved five stage vetting conducted by specialist equine Veterinary Surgeons within 48 hours prior to the sale, this is a legal requirement.

All lots in the sale will be sold with a set of digital X-rays taken by members of the Goresbridge Veterinary Panel and will be available for Veterinary Surgeons to inspect prior to sale. Please contact the sales office for details.

Viewing will also be available on site with Veterinary Surgeon Hugh Suffern MVB MRCVS, Irish Team Vet for 13 years including 3 Olympic Games, 3 World and 6 European Championships.

Details of Veterinary procedures and X-Ray views are printed in the catalogue.

PROMINENT GO FOR GOLD WINNERS IN 2019 INCLUDE:

KILCANDRA OCEAN VIEW (Michael Jung) Winner CCI3* Pratoni 2020.

WILLINGAPARK COOLEY (AKA COOLEY SRS) Runner up Badminton 2018.

COPPER BEACH (Bruce Davidson Jnr) won the Plantation Fields CIC3* 2017, CIC3* Chatahoochee Hills 2017. Winner of four, three-star events to date. Top ten finish at Rolex CCI4*2018.

COOLEY RORKES DRIFT (ridden by Jonty Evans) was placed ninth
individually at the Rio Olympic Games.

NOVEMBER NIGHT (Ciaran Glynn) Represented Ireland at the European
championships 2019, top twenty Badminton 2019.

THE IRISH AMBASSADOR. Double Clear Strzegom CCI4* 2019.

SBT GOOD GUY (Michael Nolan) Runner up CCI4*-S Bromont (Canada) 2019

ROCK PHANTOM (Nilson Moreira da Silva) CCI4* – L 2020

GORSEHILL PEARL (Joseph Murphy) Top five Ballindenisk Int CCI4*-L 2020

KILRODAN SAILORETTE (Nicky Hill) Winner of Hickstead Eventing Grand Prix and the Bolesworth Eventing Grand Prix.

BOLEYBAWN FREEDOM (Cathal Daniels) Top six, CCI3* Barroca 2020. Selected to represent Ireland at the world young horse championships Le Lion d’Angers 2019.

SHANNONDALE ICARUS (Louise Bloomer). Top four, Ballindenisk CCI3*-L 2020.Selected to represent Ireland at the world young horse championships Le Lion d’Angers 2019.

BAYMAX (Doug Payne) Runner up CCI2*-L VHT International 2019
CARLSBURG (Boyd Martin and Mike Pendleton) Runner up CCI2*-S Bromont 2019.

REDWOOD CLOVER (Max Gordon) Amateur ridden, completed Blenheim CCI4*-L, Hartpury CCI4*-S and Barbury CCI4* 2019. Qualified for Badminton 2020.

RED HOT COOLEY (Georgie Campbell) Winner Advanced Wellington International 2020.

RCA PATRON SAINT (Lucy Latta) Winner Ballindenisk CCI3* 2020.

ARDEO CASTLECONNER (Harriet Dinnis) Winner CCI 1* Ballindenisk 2020.

POYNSTOWN BRAEVE (Louise Bradley) Runner Up – Wellington International CCI2* 2020   

TRINITY MATCH ME (Millie Earnshaw) Reserve champion Burghley Young Event Horse finals 2019.

MMF CHURCHILL (Steven Smith) Reserve champion Dublin Young Event Horse finals 2019.

CUFFESGRANGE ARS ROYALE (Charlotte Jenkins) CCI4*-L Double clear
Blenheim 2019

BIG BERRY (Matthew Brown) CCI4* 2020.

BUCCANEER (Joe Meyer) Placed 3rd CCI3* Chatahoochi 2019.

POYNSTOWN STONEHAVEN (Tracy Walshe). Burghley Five-Year-old
Champion 2017.

CARRAGHS ROYAL QUALITY (Vittoria Panizzon) Winner Nunney Int 2019.

MATTIE CLOVER (Nicola Wilson) Winner 2019. Top six Houghton Int CCI2*

GRANTSTOWN JACKSON (Sarah Ennis ) Multiple event winner 2019.

TULLABEG TANGO (Sarah Ennis) Top six CCI3* Camphire Int 2019.

EXCLUSIVELY COOLEY (Kim Severson) Dual event winner 2019.

BP KOJAK (Derek Morton) Winner 4year old show jumping championships at Hartpury, and at Bolesworth, Olney and Weston Lawns 2019.

More 2019 winners!

Brooklodge Merryman (Derek Morton) Qualified Working Hunter Horse of the Year Show 2019.

Trend de la Cruise (Vicky Tuffs) British Eventing Winner 2019.

FMSH Ramiro (Martyn Johnson) BE winner 2019.

Tillington Perry (Jason Hobbs) BE winner 2019.

Crockalaun Prince (Hannah Freeman) BE winner 2019.

Toledo R (Helen Self Dodd) BE winner 2019

Ballycoog Guinness (Matt Heath) BE winner 2019

Galvinised (Hannah Bates and Paul Sims) BE winner 2019

AND ALSO

Prince Mayo (Paul Tapner) won the CCI3* at Tattersalls 2016.

Sacramento (Kylie Lyman) won the CIC3* at Jersey Fresh. Placed third in the
CCI3* at Bromont

MBF Harley Rebel (Izzy Taylor) Winner CCI* British young horse championships Osberton 2018.

Fernhill Full Throttle (Jenny Carss). Winner Redhills CIC2* (USA) 2018

Sacramento (Kylie Lyman) won the CIC3* at Jersey Fresh. Placed third in the CCI3* at Bromont.

GUN LAW (Ben Way) CCI2* 2020

SO SMART (Ben Way) CCI2* 2020

GARCON Du LUX (Alan Nolan) CCI3*

VENDI CRUZ (Kitty King) Runner up Whately Manor Int CCI2* 2019

NEWMARKET PATRIOT (Sophie Richards) Winner Breeders Classic Four-Year-old Championships 2020.

HEREABOUTS (Derek Morton) Top six, 5 year-old show jumping championships Hickstread 2020. Four-year-old show jumping champion Weston Lawns 2019. .

Fernhill Full Throttle (Jenny Carss). Winner Redhills CIC2* (USA) 2018

ALSO!

The up and coming Ogue Verdi (Kitty King), FMSH Highway, (Sam Ecroyd), The Godfather (Sam Ecroyd) MBF Arctic Emperor (Emily King), MBF Connection (James Avery), GRC Samurai (Matt Heath) and Copper Classic (Mike Pendleton).