Graduates

Consistency is key..

The consistency of our graduates is testament to the calibre of horse that are selected for our sale.  As you can see below the results speak for themselves. The sale is still in it’s infancy, with the first sale held in just 2010, our Go For Gold Select Event Horse Sale Graduates are making their presence felt worldwide.

We hope to keep this page updated with the progress of our graduates at home and abroad!

(We love to hear how are graduates are doing and where they are doing it! We find it difficult to track down some of our graduates particularly if they go abroad to countries which don’t use breeding details on their competition results or if they have changed name etc. We would love if you could drop us a line to let us know if we are missing details of your graduate!)

Red Hot Cooley

2014 Graduate
  • Qualified for the young event horse class at Burghley
  • 4th 4 YO Tweseldown (July 2015)
  • 2nd 4 YO Firle Place International (August 2015)
  • 1st BE100 Borde Hill (May 2016)
  • 3rd BE100 Aldon International (March 2017)
  • 5th Novice Withington Manor (April 2017)
  • 4th Intermediate Gatcombe (March 2019)
  • 1st Intermediate Aston-Le-Walls (July 2019)
  • Now Competing CCI3* Level.

Willingapark Cooley (Cooley SRS)

2011 Graduate: (Hows Racesafe)
Currently Ranked No.2 in the WBFSH / ROLEX WORLD RANKING LIST In Eventing. Described by rider Oliver Townend as ” A proper, classic event horse.”
  • 2nd Dubarry 5yr Old Young Event Horse Final Burghley (2012)
  • Double clear CIC** Barbury International (2013)
  • 2nd BE100 at Aston le Walls (March 2013)
  • 1st Lincolnshire Novice (March 2013)
  • 1st Burnham Market International Novice (March 2013)
  • 2nd Rockingham Castle Novice (May 2013)
  • 3rd Eglington Intermediate (July 2013)
  • 2nd Aston le Walls (August 2013)
  • 1st Richmond Intermediate (August 2013)
  • 1st CIC2* Floors Castle ( 2014)
  • 5th in the CIC** at Somerford Park. August 2014.
  • 4th YH** BEYH Championships (Oct 2014)
  • 1st CIC2* Burnham Market International ( April 2015)
  • 4th Advanced Withington Manor (May 2015)
  • 4th CCI2* Tattersalls International ( May 2015)
  • 4th CIC*** Burgham (August 2015)
  • 3rd CIC2* Somerford Park ( August 2015)
  • 1st CCI3* Ballindenisk International (Sept 2015)
  • 3rd OI Burnham Market International (1st April 2016)
  • 2nd Ballindenisk CIC3* (22nd April 2016)
  • 2nd OI Somerford Park International (Aug 2016)
  • Nations Cup Team GB Win at Military Boekolo (Oct 2016)
  • Individual 3rd Place at Military Boekolo 2016
  • 1st OI Lincolnshire March 2017
  • 2nd Ballindenisk CIC3* April 2017
  • 2nd CIC3* Jardy July 2017
  • 3rd Burgham CIC3* Market July 2017
  • 2nd Badminton International CCI4* May 2018
  • 3rd OI Upton House July 2018
  • Top 12 CCI4* Burghley Horse Trials 2018
  • Top 10 CCI4*S Canberra 2020

Cooley Rorkes Drift (Cooleys Pay Cheque)

2010 Graduate: (Fiona Elliott)
Member Of The Irish Olympic Squad At Rio 2016 Member of the Military Boekelo FEI Nations Cup CCI3* Winning Team Oct 2015.
  • Top 10 Finish At Rio Olympics 2016
  • Top 5 result at Pontispool (Nov) July 2012
  • 3rd at Dauntsey (NOV) August 2012
  • 4th Intermediate Aston le Walls (July 2013)
  • 1st Intermediate Gatcombe International (Sept 2013)
  • 5th Intermediate Burnham Market International (April 2014)
  • 4th Advanced Chatsworth International (May 2014)
  • 2nd AI Salperton Park ( June 2014)
  • 1st Advanced Intermediate Aldon International (March 2015)
  • Top 10 Placing CCI3* Tattersalls International (May 15)
  • 3rd CIC3* Blenheim Palace International ( Sept 2015)
  • Top 10 At Rio Olympics 2016
  • 3rd AI Aldon International March 2017
  • 1st CIC3* Belton Park April 2018
  • 1st AI Fairfax & Favour Rockingham Park May 2018

Trinity Match Me

  • 2nd 5YO Cooke Coach Builders Stafford (July 2019)
  • 3rd BE100 West Wilts (August 2019)
  • 2nd Burghley Young Event Horse Championship Finals (Sept 2019)

Copper Beach

2011 Graduate: (Ruth Harbison)

 

Purchased on behalf of Buck Davidson.

Now based in Florida and making his presence felt on the circuit.

  • 1st – Rocking Horse Winter HT (Preliminary) with Bruce Davidson Snr. (Mar 2012)
  • 1st – Rocking Horse Spring HT (Preliminary) with Bruce Davidson Jnr (Mar 2012)
  • 2nd Waredaca HT Preliminary OP ( June 2012)
  • 1st Bromont 3 Day CCI1* (June 2012)
  • 1st Surefire HT preliminary (June 2012)
  • 2nd Richland Park HT Preliminary ( August 2012 )
  • 2nd Plantation Field HT CIC1* ( Sept 2012 )
  • 2nd Poplar Place Farm HT Intermediate OI ( Feb 2013 )
  • 2nd Seneca Valley HT Intermediate OI ( June 2013)
  • 3rd Maryland HT Intermediate OI ( July 2013 )
  • 3rd GMHA HT Intermediate OI ( Aug 2013 )
  • 2nd Plantation Fields International CIC*
  • 1st Ocala Horse properties Winter HT Intermediate OI (January 2014)
  • 1st CCI3* Jersey Fresh International Three Day Event (May 2014)
  • 2nd Prelmin OPB The Maryland HT (July 2014)
  • 2nd Intermediate OAI The Maryland HT (July 2014)
  • 4th Advanced A Millbrook HT (July 2014)
  • 2nd CIC3* Plantation field and CIC International (Sept 2014)
  • 1st Prelim OP Morven Park Fall HT (Oct 2014)
  • 2nd CCI3*  Galway Downs International ( Oct 2014)
  • 2nd Advanced AA Rocking Horse HT (Feb 2015)
  • 2nd Prelim OP Ocala 3 Dya festival of Eventing (April 15)
  • 1st CIC2* Jersey Fresh International 3 Day (May 15)
  • Top 20  Placing CCI3* Tattersalls International (May 15)
  • 2nd CIC2* Stuart Horse Trials (July 2015)
  • 1st Intermediate OIB Rocking Horse (Jan 2016)
  • 3rd Advanced AA Rocking Horse (Feb 2016)
  • Top 20 Placing at Rolex Kentucky 3 Day CCI4* (April 2016)
  • 1st CCI3* Rebecca Farm (July 2016)
  • 1st OIA Rocking Horse Horse Trials (Jan 2017)
  • 1st Advanced AA Rocking Horse ( Feb 2017)
  • 1st Intermediate OIA Rocking Horse ( Feb 2017)
  • 1st HT 3-Star CIC3 Chattahoochee Hills April 2017
  • 2nd Intermediate OA The Maryland HT July 2017
  • 1st Advanced A Richland Park HT August 2017
  • 1st CIC3 Planatation Fields Sept 2017
  • 2nd Advanced Chattahoochie Hills June 2018
  • Top 10 Placing CCI4* Land Rover Kentucky 3 Day Event.
  • 3rd OI Rocking Horse HT (Jan 2019)
  • 5th Advanced Rocking Horse HT (Feb 2019)
  • 1st OI Horse Park NJ (June 2019)
  • 1st OI Rocking Horse Horse Trials (Nov 2019)
  • 5th CCI4*L Ocala Jockey Club (NOV 2019)
  • 1st OI Rocking Horse Winter (Jan 2020)
  • 4th Advanced Rocking Horse (Feb 2020)
  • 1st  OI Ocala (March 2020)
  • 4th Advanced Horse Park New Jersey (June 2020)

 

Sacramento

2013 Graduate:
  • 2nd Prelim/Training Groton House Farm HT USA (June 2015)
  • 1st Open Prelim Stuart Horse trials (July 2015)
  • 3rd Open Intermediate GMHA Horse Trials (Aug 2015)
  • 3rd Intermediate IH Ocala (feb 2016)
  • 1st CIC3* Jersey Fresh (May 2016)
  • 3rd CCI3* Bromont QC 3 Day (June 2016)
  • 1st OP Hitching Post Farm (May 2018)
  • 5th Advanced Horse Park NJ (June 2018)

Carlsberg

2015 Graduate. Owned by Steve Blauner & Boyd Martin
  • 1st BNH Full Moon Farm HT  (July 2016)
  • 2nd ON Stable View Aiken Opener (Jan 2017)
  • 1st ON Paradise Farm HT (Feb 2017)
  • 3rd TH Sport Days Farm HT (March 2017)
  • 3rd TH Plantation Field HT (April 2017)
  • 1st TH Waredaca HT (June 2017)
  • 3rd OT Horse Park Of New Jersey (June 2017)
  • 3rd TH Fitchs Corner HT (July 2017)
  • 1st YEH-5 Surefire Farm HT (Sept 2017)
  • 2nd OT Stable View Winter Horse Trials (Jan 2018)
  • 3rd OP Sporting Days Farm HT (March 2018)
  • 2nd PR Planatation Field Farm HT (April 2018)
  • 3rd OP Fitch’s Corner HT (July 2018)
  • 1st PR Millbrook HT (Aug 2018)
  • 3rd OP Loudoun Hunt PC HT (Aug 2018)
  • 1st CIC1* Plantation Field International CIC (Sept 2018)
  • 4th OP Pine Top Advanced HT (Feb 2019)
  • 1st OP Pine Top HT (March 2019)
  • 3rd OI Planatation Field (April 2019)
  • 1st OI Fairhill International HT (May 2019)
  • 2nd CCI2*L Bromont QC (June 2019)

November Night (Coolnaleen Girl)

2010 Graduate:  (Susanna Francke)
  • Competing successfully on the Irish circuit with Ciaran Glynn at 2* level
  • 1st Ballindenisk International CIC* (2013)
  • 3rd CNC1* Tyrella (2013)
  • Placed 10th Le Lion d’Angers and one of only two double clear rounds.
  • 3rd in the CIC** at Ballindenisk (Sept 2014).
  • 5th CICO3* Ballindenisk International (May 2015)
  • 4th O/CNC2* Grove (June 2016)
  • 3rd O/CNC2* Ballinamona (July 2016)
  • 1st CIC2* Ballindenisk International (Sept 2016)
  • 4th CIC3* Millstreet Interational (Aug 2017)
  • Top 10 Placing Blenheim International CCI3* 2017
  • Completed Badminton CCI4* 2018
  • Top 7 CIC3* Fernhill Sport Horse International Mallow (June 2018)
  • 3rd CIC3* Camphire International (July 2018)
  • 6th CCI4*-S Kilguilkey International (June 2019)
  • Selected For The Irish European Event Squad.

Baymax

2016 Graduate Ridden By Doug Payne

Bought by Steve Blauner

  • Winner first time out Novice Sporting Day Farm HT (April 2017)
  • 3rd 4 yr old YEH Virginia CCI/CIC HT (May 2017)
  • 2nd Novice OBN Millbrook HT (August 2017)
  • 1st 4YO YEH Carolina Horsepark (Sept 2017)
  • 1st ON Stable View Advanced Oktoberfest (Sept 2017)
  • 4th YO Fairhill International (Oct 2017)
  • 3rd OT Stable View Summer Horse Trials (June 2018)
  • 1st OT Millbrook HT (Aug 2019)
  • 3rd OP Paradise Farm HT (Feb 2019)
  • 4th CCI2*S The Fork HT (April 2019)
  • 2nd CCI2*L VHT International HT (May 2019)
  • 3rd OP  Blue Ridge Mountain (Sept 2019)
  • 2nd CCI2*S  Stable View Oktoberfest (Sept 2019)

Fernhill Full Throttle

2015 Graduate
  • 2nd Pine Top Int Horse Trials (Feb 2016)
  • 2nd CIC1 Carolina International HT (Mar 2016)
  • 3rd CIC1* Fairhill Int (April 2016)
  • 2nd CIC2* Richland Park HT (Aug 2017)
  • 2nd CIC2* Plantation Fields Int HT (Sept 2017)
  • 1st CIC2* Red Hills Int HT (Mar 2018)
  • 2nd CIC1* Stable View Oktoberfest (Sept 2018)
  • 2nd PR Pine Top Intermediate (Feb 2019)
  • 1st OI Chathoochee Hills HT (March 2019)
  • 2nd CCI2*S Red Hills International (March 2019)
  • 3rd CCI3* VHT International HT (May 2019)
  • 4th I-CH Poplar Place HT (May 2019)
  • 5th CCI3* S NAYC (July 2019)
  • 1st OP Full Gallop Farm (June 2020)

Limestone Romeo

  • 2nd Novice Keysoe (August 2018)
  • 1st CCI-L 3* Land Rover Blair Castle International (Aug 2019)
  • 4th Intermediate Wellington International (Aug 2020)

Kilrodan Sailorette

  • 1st Novice Moreton Morrell (Sept 2016)
  • 2nd Novice Sapey (April 2017)
  • 4th Intermediate Aston-Le-Walls (May 2017)
  • 3rd Intermediate Ason-Le-Walls (Aug 2017)
  • 1st Intermediate Dauntsey Park (Sept 2017)
  • 4th AI Tweseldown (March 2019)
  • Competing CCI-S4* Level
  • Winner of the Hickstead Eventers Challenge.
  • Winner Bolesworth Eventing Grandprix 

 Parc Cooley 

2011 Graduate: (Richard Bourns)
  • 1st  Millbrook Novice (Aug 2012)
  • 3rd  GMHA Festival of Eventing (Aug 2012)
  • 1st Town Hill Farm Horse Trials (Sept 2012)
  • 1st Prelim Paradise Farm (Oct 2013)
  • 2nd Training Full Gallop Farm Horse Trials (Jan 2014)
  • 7th Open Intermediate class at Poplar Place, USA for Rider Mia Peterson (Sept 2014).
  • 4th Prelim PC Full Gallop Farm (Jan 2015)
  • 5th Intermediate O13 Pine Top Advanced, CIC**, CIC* (Feb 2015)
  • 1st Intermediate Pine Top Advanced (Feb 2016)
  • 2nd Intermediate OI Chattahoochee HT ( Oct 2017 )
  • 4th Prelim OP Full Gallop Farm HT ( March 2017 )
  • 3rd Prelim OP Poplar Place Farm HT (March 2017)
  • 1st Intermediate OI Poplar Place Farm HT (June 2017)
  • 1st PT Full Gallop Farm HT  ( Jan 2018 )
  • 4th OP Pine Tops HT ( Feb 2018 )

Souvenir (SJL Volt Royale)

2012 Graduate:
  • Purchased for Tim & Antonia Brown
  • Qualified for Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse Final (4YO) 2013)
  • 4th Beginner Novice Equestrians Institute H.T. (W.A)  (May 2015)
  • 2nd Novice Equestrians Institute H.T. (May 2015)
  • 3rd Novice Aspen Farms H.T . (June 2015)
  • 2nd Novice Rebecca Farms H.T. (July 2015)
  • 2nd Novice SNR Spokane Sport Horse Farm HT (May 2016)
  • 1st Novice NAM Equestrians Institute HT (May 2016)
  • 2nd Novice ON Aspen Farms HT (June 2016)
  • 2nd Novice ON Inavale Farm HT ( June 2016)
  • 2nd Novice ONA Rebecca Farm HT ( July 2016)
  • 1st Novice SONA Caber Farm HT ( Aug 2016 )
  • 2nd Novice ON Aspen Farms HT ( Sept 2016 )
  • 2nd Novice ONB Spokane HT ( Oct 2016 )
  • 4th Novice ONC Spokane HT (May 2017)
  • 2nd Training TH Aspen Farms HT (June 2017)
  • 1st Training TH Inavale Farm HT ( June 2017)
  • 1st Training OT Powder Basin HT (July 2017)
  • 2nd Training SOTC Caber Farm HT (Aug 2017)
  • 4th Training TH Aspen Farms HT (Sept 2017)
  • 1st TR Spokane Sport Horse Farm (Sept 2017)
  • 1st TAM Twin Rivers (April 2018)

OBOS Pepperpot

2011 Graduate: (Richard Bourns)
  • 1st Prelim GMHA Horse Trials (August 2013)
  • 3rd Prelim OPC King Oak Farm Fall (Sept 2013)
  • 2nd Prelim Fitch’s Corner Horse Trials (July 2013)
  • 3rd Prelim King Oak Farm Horse Trials (May 2013)
  • 2nd Prelim Rocking Horse Horse Trails (Feb 2013)
  • 1st Training Rocking Horse HT (Nov 2012)
  • 2nd  Training GMHA Horse Trials (June 2012)

Ballycreen Kings Orbit

2011 Graduate:  (Katherine Mellis)
  • Winner of 4 classes and placed in a further 6 outings to date Inc:
  • 3rd in 5yr Old Young Event Horse Class at Rebecca Farm (August)
  • WINNER of the Senior Amateur Training Division at the Woodside Summer Event
  • 2nd place Prelim Division at Rebecca Farms (July 2013)
  • 1st Prelim at Shepherds Road Horse Trials (June 2013)
  • 1st Woodside International Horse  Trails Prelim (Oct 2013)
  • 1st USEA Blue Ribbon Award (2012)
  • 3rd Training Woodside International Horse Trials (Oct 2014)
  • 4th Prelim PR Twin Rivers 3 Day & HT (April 2015)

Ranger Wing

2011 Graduate: (David Broadhurst)
  • 2nd Wellington BE100 (August 2013)
  • 1st Llanymynech BE100 (August 2013)
  • 1st West Wilts Novice (September 2013)
  • 1st Gatcombe International Novice (Sept 2013)
  • 2nd Novice Weston Park ( April 2014)
  • 1st NRF Tweseldown ( June 2014)
  • 3rd ONu18 Tweseldown (March 2017)
  • 2nd Nu18 Aston-Le-Walls ( May 2017)
  • 4th ON Chilham Castle (April 2019)
  • 5th OLu21 Aston-Le-Walls (May 2019)
  • 3rd ON Chilham Castle (July 2019)
  • Now Competing CCI3*s Level 

 

Ballinagore Knight

2012 Graduate
  • 1st Novice NH River Glen Spring Horse Trials USA (April 2013)
  • 2nd Training May Daze At The Park Horse Trials USA (May 2013)
  • 2nd Training Midsouth Pony Club Horse Trials USA ( June 2013)
  • 1st Training Cobblestone Farms Horse Trials USA (July 2013)
  • 3rd Training Hunters Run Horse Trials USA (August 2013)
  • 3rd Training Jump Start Horse Trials USA ( Sept 2013)
  • 2nd Training Rocking Horse Horse Trials USA (January 2014)
  • 1st Training Pine Top Horse Trials USA ( March 2014)
  • 1st Training Spring Bay Horse Trials USA (April 2014)
  • 4th Training River Glen Horse Trials USA (April 2014)
  • 1st Prelim May-Daze at The Park Horse Trials USA (May 2014)
  • 4th prelim Cobblestone Farms Horse Trials USA ( July 2014)
  • 1st Prelim OPA River Glen springs HT  ( April 15)
  • 2nd Prelim OPB Cobblestone Farms HT (July 2015)
  • 3rd Prelim Richland Park HT (Aug 2015)
  • 2nd Preliminary PR Longleaf Pine HT (April 2016)
  • 1st Preliminary OP Midsouth HT (June 2016)
  • 4th Preliminary OP Cobblestone Farms HT (Aug 2016)
  • 4th Int/Prelim IP Jump Start HT (Sept 2016)
  • 1st PR May Daze At The Park (May 2018)
  • 1st STR May Daze At The Park (May 2019)
  • 1st Str Champagne Run At The Park (July 2019)

Rockfield Grant Juan

2010 Graduate: (Jorge Bernhard)
  • Competing in the US/Canada with Shandiss Wewiora
  • First Reserve for the Canadian Olympic Eventing Team (London 2012)
  • 8th at the Jersey Fresh CCI*** (2012)
  • Top 20 Placing CCI**** Rolex Kentucky (2013)
  • Long listed for WEG 2014.

Shannondale Icarus

  •  Winner of the first two five year old qualifiers of The Stepping Stones League in Co Wexford. 

  • 1st EI100 Rosanna (April 2017)
  • 2nd EI100 5 Yr Olds Grove (June 2017)
  • 2nd EI100 5 Yr Olds Lisgarvan House(July 2017)
  • 2nd EI100 5 Yr Olds National Championships 2017
  • 3rd EI100 5 Yr Olds Lisgarvan House (Sept 2017)
  • 3rd EI110 Crecora (April 2019)
  • 3rd EI115 Lisgarvan House (April 2019)
  • 5th CCI3*-S Kilguilkey International (June 2019)

Ballycoog Mr Popper

  •  2nd Novice Tweseldown (March 2017)
  • 2nd Novice Aldon International (March 2017)
  • 2nd Novice Portman (April 2017)
  • 1st ON Dauntsy Park (Sept 2017)

Gortglas Rinarinca

2012 Graduate

(Michael Jerram)

  • Purchased by top show rider Katie Jerram
  • Champion Novice at Addington Novie Hunter (March 2013)
  • Winner & Champion South Of England Spring ( April 2013)
  • Winner & Champion Grassroots Novice Hunter (April 2013)
  • Winner & Champion Royal Windsor ( May 2013)
  • Winner 5yr Old Supreme Hunter Championships (Aug. 2013)
  • Winner & Champion Sport Horse Championships (Sept. 2013)
  • Winner & Champion TSR Show (July 2013)
  • Winner LW Kent County Show July 2014
  • Champion Kent County Show July 2014
  • Qualified for HOYS 2014
  • Winner HOYS TopSpec Lightweight Show Hunter of the Year 2014.
  • 3rd HOYS Lightweight Show Hunter Of The Year 2015.